6th Annual JohnFest / SIAM Student Conference
7-8 March 2014
Schedule
Friday, 7 March
[McBryde 455]
Time Speaker Institution Title
2:00 - 3:00 PM Hans-Werner van Wyk FSU Multilevel Stochastic Collocation Methods
Plenary Lecture
[McBryde 129]
Time Speaker Institution Title
4:00 - 4:30 PM Coffee and Cookies in McBryde 455
4:30 - 5:30 PM Bill Layton University of Pittsburgh Ensemble Simulation Models, Algorithms and Analysis for Flow Simulations
Poster Session
[Hilton Garden Inn]
6:30 - 7:45 PM Poster Session and Reception
7:45 - Dinner (everyone on their own)
Saturday, February 9
[McBryde 129]
Time Speaker Institution Advisor Title
8:30 - 8:55 AM Coffee and Pastries
8:55 - 9:00 AM Opening Remarks - John Burkardt
9:00 - 9:15 AM Paul Kuberry Clemson University Hyesuk Lee Analysis of a time-dependent fluid-structure interaction problem in an optimal control framework over a single time-step
9:15 - 9:30 AM Yong Li University of Pittsburgh William Layton A Higher-Order Robert-Asselin-Type Time Filter
9:30 - 9:45 AM Alan Lattimer Virginia Tech Jeff Borggaard and Serkan Gugercin Model Reduction of Linear DAEs Using IRKA
9:45 - 10:00 AM Mike Schneier Florida State University Max Gunzburger Comparison of Sparse and Sauer Approaches to Multivariate Interpolation
10:00 - 10:15 AM Boyi Yang Emory University Alessandro Veneziani 3D Geometry Reconstruction from OCT Images for Bioresorbable Stent Simulations
10:15 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45 AM Nick Dexter University of Tennessee Clayton Webster The Computational Complexity of Stochastic Galerkin and Collocation Methods for PDEs with Random Coefficients
10:45 - 11:00 AM Anastasia Wilson Clemson University Lea Jenkins Modeling Protein Separation in Porous Membranes
11:00- 11:15 AM Boris Kramer Virginia Tech Serkan Gugercin Tangential Interpolation for Data Driven Model Reduction by The Eigensystem Realization Algorithm
11:15 - 11:30 AM Riu Gu Florida State University Xiaoxiang Wang and Max Gunzburger Simulating Vesicle-Substrate Adhesion Using Two Phase Field Functions
11:30 - 1:00 PM Lunch (everyone on their own)
1:00 - 1:15 PM Shuhan Xu Clemson University Hyesuk Lee Numerical Analysis for Non-Newtonian Fluid-Structure Interaction
1:15 - 1:30 PM Dave Wells Virginia Tech Traian Iliescu Numerical Investigation of POD Inverse Estimates
1:30 - 1:45 PM Peter Jantsch University of Tennessee Clayton Webster A Multilevel Stochastic Collocation Method for SPDEs
1:45 - 2:00 PM Danial Smith Florida State University Gordon Erlebacher Scientific Computing and Game Design
2:00 - 2:30 PM Coffee Break
2:30 - 2:45 PM Abigail Bowers Clemson University Leo Rebholz Error Analysis and Iterative Solvers for Navier-Stokes Projection Methods with Standard and Sparse Grad-Div Stabilization
2:45 - 3:00 PM Drayton Munster Virginia Tech Miroslav Stoyanov Wavelet Based Interpolation on Sparse Grids
3:00 - 3:15 PM James Cheung Florida State University Max Gunzburger 2D Cold-Ion Equations, Discontinuities in its Solutions
3:15 - 3:30 PM Closing Remarks
Last updated: 3/5/14